Privacy

I. Name and Address of the Person Responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:
Reinhard Andreas Pfefferkorn, BBA MA
St. Peterstrasse 39, 6700 Bludenz, Austria
Telephone: +43 664 35 20 291
E-mail: solutions@panexio.com
Website: www.panexio.com

II. General Information on Data Processing

1. Scope of Processing of Personal Data

Our processing of the personal data of our users is limited to the data required to provide a functioning website as well as our content and services. The processing of the personal data of our users takes place exclusively in the case of your consent or only for the purposes agreed with you or if another legal basis exists (in the sense of the GDPR). We collect only those personal data that are actually necessary for the performance and execution of our tasks and services or which you have voluntarily provided to us.

2. Your Rights (Affected Rights)

You have the right to request information about your personal data processed or stored by us. In particular, you may provide information about the purposes of processing; the categories of personal data; the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed; the planned storage period; the right of rectification, blocking, or deletion; limitation of processing or opposition; data transfer (unless a disproportionate effort is caused in the case of data transfer); the source of your data, if not collected by us; and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to revoke any consent granted for the use of your personal data at any time. For the assertion of the data subject rights (information, deletion, correction, objection, and/or data transfer) to you, please contact the person specified under item I (Reinhard Andreas Pfefferkorn, BBA MA).

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us conflicts with the applicable data protection regulations or your data protection claims have been infringed in another way, you have the opportunity to complain to the data protection office. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority, 1030 Vienna, Barichgasse 40-42 (www.dsb.gv.at).

III. Description and Scope of Data Processing

1. Provision of the Website

Each time our website is accessed, our web server automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer in so-called server log files. The following data are collected here:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address / host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request

These details are used for technical optimization and data security. They are stored pseudonymized and therefore cannot be assigned to specific persons. They are also evaluated for a website access statistic and stored long term.

2. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94.043 USA, to evaluate website use. Google Analytics uses cookies (see item 3) that are stored on your computer.

The information contained therein about the website and internet use of the visitor can be processed and evaluated by Google. The data collected by Google may be transmitted by Google to countries outside the EU and the EEA, in particular the USA. However, Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield Framework. More information on your rights can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/document/citizens-guide_en.pdf.

We also use Google Signals. Google uses a so-called Cross Device Tracking. This tool allows website visits of a single visitor with different devices to be assigned to this one visitor, provided that he has logged in to the sessions in a Google service and at the same time has activated the option “Personalized advertising” in his Google Account settings. As a result, no personal data or user profiles are accessible to us. If you do not want to use “Signals,” you can turn off “Personalized advertising” in your Google Account settings.

In addition, we ensure that your IP address is anonymized before being transferred to Google.

For more information on Google’s use of data, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to make our offer user-friendly. Cookies are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. The cookies are stored until you delete them. This will allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow them in individual cases. We point out, however, that disabling this will mean that you cannot use all features of our website.

The legal basis for the data processed by cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

The cookies remain valid for an indefinite period and are then deleted by your browser.

4. Contact Form and E-mail Contact

If you fill out a contact form or send us an e-mail or any other electronic message, your details will only be stored for processing the request and any related further questions and will only be used in the request.

The legal basis for processing your request is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

We will delete your e-mail address after completing your request.

5. Newsletter

By subscribing to the newsletter, you confirm that you have read our privacy policy. Your data will be stored on the server of our mailing service provider and will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter. The opening and clicking behavior of the newsletter recipients are evaluated by a tracking system. The newsletter subscription can be terminated at any time without justification. Click on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or send an e-mail to solutions@panexio.com. The media owner is solely responsible for the processing of the data. When sending newsletters, we only process your name and email address. This information will not be disclosed to third parties by the media owner and will only be stored as long as you wish to receive newsletters. The provision of your data is not required by law or by contract, but merely serves to ensure that you receive the newsletter in future. You are not obligated to provide us with your data. Please note, however, that we cannot provide you with newsletters or messages as a consequence of non-provisioning.

IV. Data Security

1. Use of Data

The data provided to us will not be processed for any purpose other than the purpose of the contract or your consent or otherwise by any provision in accordance with the GDPR. This excludes use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided have been anonymized.

2. SSL Encryption

We use the widely utilized TLS method in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser during the visit to the website. Whether a single page of our website is encrypted is indicated by the closed representation of the key or lock icon in the address bar of your browser.

In addition, we use other appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction, or against unauthorized access by third parties (protection against misuse both inside and outside, such as firewalls, encryptions, access permissions, etc.). Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

However, it cannot be ruled out that information that is not caused by us during data transmission or unauthorized access by third parties (hackers, etc.) can be viewed or used by other persons. We assume no liability for this, unless this improper use was caused by us culpably.

3. Mails Sent to Us

Please be aware that – subject to explicit agreement and configuration – e-mails will be sent to us unencrypted.

V. Disclosure of Data

In principle, we do not share your personal information with others. However, to fulfill your order or for legal reasons, forwarding your data to third parties is necessary. These third parties may be courts, authorities, legal representatives, or other involved entities (including processors who are working for us). In this case, the disclosure of your data takes place exclusively on the basis of the GDPR (on the basis of your consent, fulfillment of a contract, fulfillment of a legal obligation, etc.). As part of our consulting activities, we also regularly obtain information from you from third parties. We also point out that we may transfer your personal information to recipients (see above) outside your country. However, we transmit your personal data only and exclusively on the basis of the GDPR (appropriate data protection level or setting measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection).

VI. Saving/Deleting Data

We will retain your personal information no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The storage of data is also for evidence purposes under consideration of the limitation periods or as long as a claim (liability) by us is possible.

Call Now Button Scroll to Top